Standing Committee

Standing Committee

The Society operates through its Standing Committee. There are six officers, twelve elected members, two Past Presidents, the Law Society Council Member and up to seven co-opted members.

Nick Kincaid
Nick Kincaid

President of the Society

Max Winthrop
Max Winthrop

Vice President of the Society
Chair – Employment Law Committee at the Law Society of England and Wales

Elspeth Thomson
Elspeth Thomson

Deputy Vice President of the Society
Chair – Legal Aid Sub Committee

Kate Goodings
Kate Goodings

Director of Operations and Secretary of the Society

Nick James
Nick James

Honorary Treasurer of the Society

Jo Amos
Jo Amos

Chair – Civil Litigiation Sub Committee

John Bates
John Bates

Chair – Education Sub Committee
Contact – Universities Sub Committee

Victoria Bell
Victoria Bell

Chair – Non Contentious Sub Committee

Harriet Bosnyak
Harriet Bosnyak

Contact – Not For Profit sector

Harry Chrisp
Harry Chrisp

Contact – Non-Contentious Sub Committee

Allan Devine
Allan Devine

National Law Society Council Member

Cristina Falzon
Cristina Falzon

Contact – Business & Property Courts Forum

Nicola Fisher
Nicola Fisher

Contact – Non Contentious Sub Committee

Alison Hall
Alison Hall

Past President of the Society
Contact – Non-Contentious sub committee - Private Client

Mark Harrison
Mark Harrison

Past President of the Society
Member of the Children Law Sub Committee at the Law Society of England and Wales

Chris Hugill
Chris Hugill

Past President of the Society
Chair – Professional Purposes Sub Committee

Alison Jones
Alison Jones

Chair – Membership Sub Committee
Chair – Website and Digital Sub Committee

Anu Kaura
Anu Kaura

Chair – In House Solicitors Sub Committee

Richard Palmer
Richard Palmer

Contact – Contentious Sub Committee

Mark Pentecost
Mark Pentecost

Contact – Non-Contentious sub committee
Contact – Membership and Benefits for Members - High Street firms

Carly Prendergast
Carly Prendergast

Chair – Local Government Sub Committee

Matthew Purves
Matthew Purves

Contact – Crime Sub Committee

Victoria Richardson
Victoria Richardson

Contact – Young Solicitors

Alasdair Watson
Alasdair Watson

Chair – Crime Sub Committee