Standing Committee

Standing Committee

The Society operates through its Standing Committee. There are six officers, twelve elected members, two Past Presidents, the Law Society Council Member and up to seven co-opted members.

Max Winthrop
Max Winthrop

President of the Society

Elspeth Thomson
Elspeth Thomson

Vice President of the Society
Chair – Legal Aid Sub Committee

Emma Heather
Emma Heather

Deputy Vice President of the Society
Chair Civil Litigation Sub Committee

 

Kate Goodings
Kate Goodings

Director of Operations and Secretary of the Society

Nick James
Nick James

Honorary Treasurer of the Society

Jo Amos
Jo Amos

Contact – Civil Litigation Sub Committee

John Bates
John Bates

Chair – Education Sub Committee
Contact – Universities Sub Committee

Victoria Bell
Victoria Bell

Chair – Non Contentious Sub Committee

Harriet Bosnyak
Harriet Bosnyak

Contact – Not For Profit sector

Andrew Cawkwell
Andrew Cawkwell

Member of the Civil Litigation Sub Committee

Allan Devine
Allan Devine

National Law Society Council Member

Cristina Falzon
Cristina Falzon

Chair Website and Digital Sub Committee
Member Civil Litigation Sub Committee
Contact – Business & Property Courts Forum

 

Mark Harrison
Mark Harrison

Past President of the Society and member Family Law Sub Committee
Member of the Children Law Sub Committee at the Law Society of England and Wales

Anu Kaura
Anu Kaura

Chair – In House Solicitors Sub Committee

Chris Hugill
Chris Hugill

Chair – Professional Purposes Sub Committee

David Low
David Low

Member of the Standing Committee of the Society
Contact - ADR

 

Richard Palmer
Richard Palmer

Contact – Membership and Benefits for Members - Large Firms

Nick Kincaid
Nick Kincaid

Past President of the Society
Chair – Family Sub-Committee

Mark Pentecost
Mark Pentecost

Contact – Non-Contentious sub committee
Contact – Membership and Benefits for Members - High Street firms

Carly Prendergast
Carly Prendergast

Chair – Local Government Sub Committee
Member - Website and Digital Sub Committee

 

Matthew Purves
Matthew Purves

Contact – Crime Sub Committee

Victoria Richardson
Victoria Richardson

Member - Education Sub Committee
Contact – Young Solicitors

 

Alasdair Watson
Alasdair Watson

Chair – Crime and Criminal Courts Sub Committee